Case4:09-cv-00037-CW Document318 Filed11/07/11 Page1 of 46
[…] Fifth, the redactions in the MKULTRA FOIA set are minimal and do not impede Plaintiffs
ability to review the documents for allegedly relevant “health effects” information. As noted in
the declaration of Patricia Cameresi, the “redactions in the MKULTRA FOIA collection consist
primarily of the names of the specific researchers and organizations with which CIA contracted.”
This information may be properly withheld pursuant to Section 6 of the Central Intelligence
Agency Act of 1949 (“CIA Act”), codified at 50 U.S.C. § 403g, which states that “the Agency
shall be exempted from the . . . provisions of any other law which require the publication or
disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel
employed by the Agency.”39 See also CIA v. Sims, 471 U.S. 159 (1985) (holding the CIA could
withhold the names of researchers and organizations involved in MKULTRA as “intelligence
sources” of the CIA because that information was protected by statutory privileges). These