Milich v. UCF et al.
[…] election
violations, the SGA's
Elections Commission would be forced
to
violate
either
FERPA
or the Sunshine
Laws
because
FERPA
prevents
disclosure
of education
records,
PaBeT
of t2
2016-CA-002203-O
-
8/19/2019 Milich v. UCF et al.
8/12
which
MILICH
claims the affrdavits
accusing
him of violative
conducts
are,
and
the
Sunshine
Laws require
the
Commission
to
conduct the hearing
in
public,
thereby
disseminating
his
o'education
records
to
the
public.
As
explained below, MILICH's
circular logic,
although
clever,
does
not
entitle him to injunctive relief
on the
facts present
in this record.
Section
100652
(2)(a),
Florida
Statutes
(2016),
provides
that: A
public
postsecondary
educational
institution
may not
release
a student's education
records without
the written
consent
of the
student
to
any individual,
agency, or organization, except
in
accordance with
and as
permitted
by the FERPA.
Under FERPA, education records
are
those
records,
files,
documents, and other
materials
which--(i)
contain information
directly
related
to a student;
and
(ii)
are maintained
by
an educational agency
or institution
or by
a
person
acting for
such agency
or
institution;'
20
U.S.C.A.
$
12329(a)(4)(A)