Commission Memo (FINAL FINAL FINAL) · 2020-01-01 · 8 6 'hsduwphqw ri -xvwlfh uhsruw qrwhg wkdw d...
[…] This is reason enough to exclude an absolute declaration that off-duty conduct is not covered.

3. Officer’s Discharge at a Person The section above illustrates the clarity with which the text of § 832.7

deals with officers’ discharge at a person. The text does not limit its applicability to shootings done “deliberately or negligently” as the proposed policy does. The statute allows for the release of “a record relating to the report, investigation, or findings of … [a]n incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer.53

No reading of the statute would warrant exclusion of incidents where officers may have discharged a firearm at themselves, either intentionally or not.