Commission Memo (FINAL FINAL FINAL) · 2020-01-01 · 8 6 'hsduwphqw ri -xvwlfh uhsruw qrwhg wkdw d...
[…] complication;68 Injuries involving vaginal or rectal bleeding;69 and Any injury to a person’s genitals.70

5. Sexual Assault

Section I.A.C.5 of the proposed policy discussing the definition of sexual assault contains both errors in law and unnecessary examples that confuse an otherwise simple portion of § 832.7.

Subsection (d) incorrectly limits the definition of sexual assault outlined in § 832.7 only to those assaults committed off-duty under the “color of authority.” This mischaracterizes the conduct that would be disclosable under § 832.7.

The actual definition appears just above this section and outlines that sexual assault includes committing or attempting sexual acts with a member of the public “by means of force, threat, coercion, extortion, offer of leniency or other official favor, or under the color of authority.”71 No distinction exists between on- and off-duty conduct and the means used to commit the assault.

The only reference to a distinction between on- and off-duty is that conduct while on- for duty has more restrictions, and “any sexual act while on