Commission Memo (FINAL FINAL FINAL) · 2020-01-01 · 8 6 'hsduwphqw ri -xvwlfh uhsruw qrwhg wkdw d...
[…] For that reason, the fragment “documents setting forth findings or recommended findings;” should become subsection (f) and the current subsection (f) should become subsection (g).

2. Personnel records

To begin with, the Commission should retitled this section “Personnel Records” and change all references to “personal records” to “personnel records.”

The first sentence of this section, stating “Personal records [sic] are not subject to release without a court order” is factually inaccurate in the wake of SB 1421 and is misleading in the context of this policy. Penal Code § 832.7 explicitly provides for the public inspection of certain “peace officer or custodial personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency.”28 The Commission should remove the first sentence of this section and replace it with:

The portions of an officer’s personnel record that are not disclosable under Penal Code section 832.7 remain confidential and are not subject to release without a court order.

28 PENAL CODE § 832.7(b)(1).