STEPHAN C. VOLKER (CSB #63093) DANIEL P. GARRETT …...Jul 12, 2016 · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12...
[…] proposed by petitioners is neither relevant nor reliable as required by settled principles of
administrative and evidentiary law. Accordingly, this Board must reject petitioners’ proferred
evidence and with it, their Change Petition.
II. THE LEGAL PREDICATES FOR PETITIONERS’ TESTIMONY ARE ABSENT.
Petitioners’ testimony and exhibits are neither relevant nor reliable because they rest on
the false premise that compliance with existing environmental standards will prevent harm to
other legal users of the Delta’s water. 23 Cal. Code Regs. (“CCR”) §648.5.1 directs that this
Board’s adjudicative proceedings must “be conducted in accordance with the provisions and rules
of evidence set forth in Government Code section 11513.” Although that section instructs that
this Board’s “hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and
witnesses,” it is settled law that “even in such [administrative] proceedings, with the relaxed
standards of admissibility, the evidence must be relevant and reliable.” Aengst v. Board of
Medical Quality Assurance (1980) 110 Cal.App.3d 275, 283. Indeed, the standard for