MINV ALAN J. LEFEBVRE, ESQ. KOLESAR & LEATHAM · ALAN J. LEFEBVRE, ESQ. Nevada Bar No. 000848...
[…] CRTV after fleecing it of all its assets. Instead, it appears that Katz will simply disregard the
corporate form and make his personal funds available to CRTV going forward.
To be clear, this action is nothing more than a cover for the fraudulent conveyance of funds
from CRTV to Katz. Therefore, the Steyn Plaintiffs must be permitted to intervene so that they
can protect their interest in these funds before Katz and CRTV complete their fraudulent scheme.
III. ARGUMENT
A. The Steyn Plaintiffs are Entitled to Intervene as a Matter of Right Pursuant toNRCP 24(a)(2) and NRS 12.130.
"NRS 12.130 allows, before the trial commences, 'any person ... who has an interest in the
matter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties, or an interest against both' to intervene
in an action under the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure." Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Eighth Judicial
Dist. Court ex rel. Cty. of Clark, 122 Nev. 1229, 1235, 147 P.3d 1120, 1124 (2006) (quoting NRS
12.130). Under NRCP 24(a)(2), a party must satisfy four requirements in order to intervene as a