FERC Complaint
[…] 2)  The Commission’s structural bias arises out of the Commission’s funding

    mechanism, under which the Commission’s entire natural gas pipeline program is

    funded by the private companies that it is tasked with regulating.

    3)  The funding mechanism for the Commission’s natural gas pipeline program 

    is codified in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 (the “Budget Act”),

    which creates a perverse incentive structure for the Commission to be biased in

    favor of the pipeline companies that it regulates. See 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1).

    4)  The Commission’s funding mechanism, in full, states, “the Federal Energy

    Regulatory Commission shall, using the provisions of this section and authority

  • 8/20/2019 FERC Complaint

    3/62

    3

     provided by other laws, assess and collect fees and annual charges in any fiscal

    year in amounts equal to all of the costs incurred by the Commission in that fiscal

    year.” 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1) (the “funding mechanism”). 

    5)  For the natural gas pipeline program, the Commission annually compares the

    amount of gas each company transports to the total amount transported by all